Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Ray Candy

Wrestler: Ray Candy
Real Name: Ray Canty
Born: December 3, 1951, Decatur, Georgia
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1973
Previous Gimmicks: Kareem Mohammad, Masked Superfly (WCCW), Blackstud Williams (Oregon-1988), Commando Ray (WCW-1988)
Notable Feuds: Bruiser Brody, Blackjack Mulligan

Ray Candy (December 3, 1951 - May 23, 1994) was a professional wrestler for the Jim Crockett Promotions and various other regional wrestling territories. He was responsible for training New Jack as a pro wrestler.

Popular Posts